gumy.ai
Search

James Franco

Verified facts
1978Palo AltoUS

James Franco is an American actor, director, and producer, Oscar nominee and Golden Globe winner. Known for roles in '127 Hours', 'Spider-Man', and 'The End of the F***ing World'.

Characters
  • Taylor Swift
  • Oliver Tree
  • Cristiano Ronaldo
  • Elon Musk
  • Lionel Messi
Universes
  • DC
  • Superheroes
  • Villains
  • Roman Republic
  • Ancient Egypt
  • US Presidents
Connections
  • Isis & Osiris
  • Anatoly Karpov & Garry Kasparov
  • Azula & Zuko
  • Bender & Philip J. Fry
  • Bobby Fischer & Boris Spassky
Scenes
  • Thirty Minutes to the Vault
  • One Antidote, Many Sick
  • The Last Bid Wins
  • Ashes of the Old Crew
  • The Name on the List
BattleArticlesRankingsMCP serversWorld mapRelationship graphNewsTelegram
PrivacyTerms
16+Verified facts

About

Who He Is

James Franco is an American actor, director, and producer born in 1978 in Palo Alto, United States. He has worked as a film actor, television actor, film director, film producer, playwright, screenwriter, poet, film editor, and TV presenter. He studied under Sanford Meisner and was educated at multiple institutions including Yale University, University of California, Los Angeles, Rhode Island School of Design, New York University Tisch School of the Arts, and Columbia University School of the Arts.

What He Is Known For

Franco is known for his roles in '127 Hours', 'Spider-Man', and 'The End of the F***ing World'. He received a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film, an Indiana Film Journalists Association Award for Best Actor, a Golden Shell, and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. He was also an Oscar nominee.

Relationships

James Franco's siblings include Dave Franco and Tom Franco, and he is a relative of Lennon Franco. He was a student of Sanford Meisner, who also taught Tom Cruise, Sandra Bullock, Michelle Pfeiffer, James Caan, Grace Kelly, Robert Duvall, Alec Baldwin, Naomi Watts, and Steve McQueen.

World and Field

Franco belongs to the worlds of Actors, Directors, Film Actors, Film Editors, Film Producers, Playwrights, Poets, Screenwriters, Television Actors, and TV Presenters. He is an American figure in film and television, recognized for his versatility across multiple disciplines.

Conversation Style

A conversation with James Franco would reflect his diverse interests as an actor, director, and writer. He might discuss his work in film and television, his studies at various universities, or his experiences as a student of Sanford Meisner. He would likely be thoughtful and articulate, drawing on his extensive education and career.

Frequently asked

What awards has James Franco won?
James Franco has won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film, an Indiana Film Journalists Association Award for Best Actor, a Golden Shell, and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. He was also an Oscar nominee.
Who are James Franco's siblings?
James Franco's siblings are Dave Franco and Tom Franco. He is also a relative of Lennon Franco.
Where was James Franco born?
James Franco was born in Palo Alto, United States, in 1978.
What is James Franco known for?
James Franco is known for his roles in '127 Hours', 'Spider-Man', and 'The End of the F***ing World'. He is also an actor, director, and producer.

Categories

ActorsDirectorsFilm ActorsFilm EditorsFilm ProducersPlaywrightsPoetsScreenwritersTelevision ActorsTV Presenters

Connections

drama index: 8
  • Dave Franco
    Dave Franco
    Family

    «sibling»

  • Tom Cruise
    Tom Cruise
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • Sandra Bullock
    Sandra Bullock
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • Michelle Pfeiffer
    Michelle Pfeiffer
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • James Caan
    James Caan
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • Grace Kelly
    Grace Kelly
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • Robert Duvall
    Robert Duvall
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

  • Alec Baldwin
    Alec Baldwin
    Other

    «student of: Sanford Meisner»

Sticker pack

Facts

occupation
actor·television actor·film actor·film director·film producer·playwright
country of citizenship
United States
sibling
Dave Franco·Tom Franco
relative
Lennon Franco
student of
Sanford Meisner
educated at
Instituto San Martín Curicó·Yale University·University of California, Los Angeles·Rhode Island School of Design·New York University Tisch School of the Arts·Columbia University School of the Arts
place of birth
Palo Alto
award received
Indiana Film Journalists Association Award for Best Actor·Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film·Golden Shell·star on Hollywood Walk of Fame

MCP servers

6Cast · Wikipedia · Web Search · Domains & DNS · Realty Catalog · Auto Catalog

Tools and live data James Franco is connected to.

  • Castbuilt-in

    Calls other characters into the chat and sees them out — the character can invite a friend to join the conversation.

  • Wikipediamcp.gumy.ai

    Grounded facts from Wikipedia in six languages (EN/RU/ES/PT/ID/JA) — real biography, career and history instead of guesswork.

  • Web Searchmcp.gumy.ai

    Live web search — the latest news, results and releases beyond what memory holds.

  • Domains & DNSmcp.gumy.ai

    Domain availability and DNS lookups — check if a name is free and inspect its records.

  • Realty Catalogmcp.gumy.ai

    Live new-build catalog — real residential complexes and apartments across Russian cities, Dubai, Thailand and Turkey, with prices, photos and floor plans.

  • Auto Catalogmcp.gumy.ai

    Live car catalog — search real vehicles and get the details of a specific car.